USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Pycnanthus angolensis

Ilomba

Family: Myristicaceae

Other Common Names: Gboyei (Sierra Leone, Liberia), Oualele, Walele (Ivory Coast), Otie (Ghana), Akomu (Nigeria), Eteng (Cameroon), Lolako (Zaire), Pycnanthus (Great Britain).

Distribution: Rain forests, transitional, and secondary formations of West Africa.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 130 ft; bole straight, cylindrical, and clear to 60 ft, sometimes with a swollen base or root swellings; trunk diameter 2 to 3 ft or occasionally more.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Wood whitish-, pinkish brown, sometimes with yellowish markings, sapwood not clearly differentiated from heartwood. Texture medium to coarse; grain generally straight, no luster; freshly sawn material may have an unpleasant odor which disappears on drying.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.40; air-dry density 31 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (30) 10,400 1,210 5,700

Amsler toughness 163 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Seasons rapidly but is prone to collapse, warp, and splitting. Kiln schedule T3-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-C1 for 8/4, requires reconditioning to remove collapse. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.6%; tangential 8.4%; volumetric 12.8%.

Working Properties: Saws easily and works well with hand and machine tools, excellent peeler, good gluing and nailing characteristics.

Durability: Wood is perishable and liable to termite attack; vulnerable to powder-post beetle attack. Logs require rapid extraction and conversion to avoid insect and fungal degrade.

Preservation: Heartwood and sapwood are permeable.

Uses: A general-utility timber, furniture components, interior joinery, plywood.

Additional Reading: (3), (9), (30)