USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Poga oleosa

Ovoga

Family: Rhizophoraceae

Other Common Names: Inoi (Nigeria), Ngale (Cameroon), Ovoga, Afo (Gabon).

Distribution: Distributed from Nigeria to the Congo region in the dense equatorial forests, often along riverbanks and coastland.

The Tree: May reach a height of 150 ft; bole straight and cylindrical, 50 to 60 ft in length; trunk diameter to 4 ft.

The Wood: General Characteristics: Heartwood pink red or pink buff; sapwood whitish with pink stripes, well differentiated. Texture coarse; grain interlocked or variable, has a "silver grain" figure when quartersawn due to broad rays.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.36; air-dry density 27 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (44) 9,050 940 5,250

12% (46) 9,800 1,040 5,550

Amsler toughness 67 to 160 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries with little difficulty, not prone to warp if quartersawn. No information on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 2.8%; tangential 8.0%; volumetric 13.1%.

Working Properties: Works easily with hand and machine tools, takes a smooth finish, peels and slices well, satisfactory gluing, takes nails and screws easily.

Durability: Wood is not durable, prone to termite attack, poor weathering characteristics.

Preservation: No information.

Uses: Decorative veneers, furniture components, boxes and crates, general woodworking, joinery. Tree produces edible nuts with a high oil content.

Additional Reading: (3), (44), (46)