USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Ongokea gore

Angueuk

Family: Olacaceae

Other Common Names: Kouero (Ivory Coast), Andjek, Angueuk (Gabon, Cameroon), Boleko (Zaire).

Distribution: From Liberia to the Congo region; found in evergreen humid forests and periodically inundated areas.

The Tree: May reach a height of 130 ft; bole is straight and cylindrical, unbuttressed but sometimes lobed or swollen at the base; trunk diameters to 5 ft.

The Wood: General Characteristics: Heartwood pale yellow not always differentiated from the 3- to 4-in. wide sapwood. Texture fine and even; grain straight, somewhat interlocked, or wavy; luster rather low. Ribbonlike markings on quatersawn surface.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.72; air-dry density 55 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (44) 20,800 2,340 10,800

12% (44) 13,700 1,450 8,600

Amsler toughness 110 to 150 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Should be quartersawn to avoid warp. No information on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to overdry: radial 4.0%; tangential 10.7%; volumetric 14.1%.

Working Properties: Saws well but slowly, planes and machines well to a smooth finish, easy to glue, easy to slice into veneer.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as durable and is rarely attacked by termites; sapwood is liable to stain and powder-post beetle attack.

Preservation: Heartwood is resistant to impregnation; sapwood is moderately resistant.

Uses: General carpentry work, joinery, flooring, veneer, turnery. Fruits are edible, kernels used for soap and lubricants.

Additional Reading: (3), (21), (44)