USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Odyendea spp.

Onzang

Mbanko

Family: Simaroubaceae

Other Common Names: Odieneze (Gabon).

Distribution: Mbanko (O. zimmermanii) reported in Tanzania and Kenya; Onzang (O. gabonensis) found in Gabon.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 120 to 130 ft; bole up to 80 ft with good form, Onzang is flute trunk diameters 5 to 6 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Wood whitish to straw colored, sapwood and heartwood not differentiated. Texture coarse; grain irregular.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.32; air-dry density 24 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (46) 6,350 825 4,050

Amsler toughness 44 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries rapidly with little checking but warp is severe. No information on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.2%; tangential 5.4%; volumetric 8.8%.

Working Properties: Springs and splits severely during log conversion; dried stock saws, planes, and nails easily, easy to peel into veneers.

Durability: Wood is vulnerable to attack by decay fungi, stain, and termites. Logs should be converted soon after felling or chemically treated to minimize degrade.

Preservation: Sapwood permeable; heartwood of Mbanko moderately resistant.

Uses: Boxes and crates, veneer, plywood, pulpwood, particleboard.

Additional Reading: (3), (5), (46)