USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Monopetalanthus heitzii

Adoung

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Adoung de heitz (Gabon).

Distribution: Reported only in northern parts of Gabon; prefers moist soils along rivers and swampy or occasionally inundated areas.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 140 ft; bole straight and cylindrical, clear to 60 ft; trunk diameters 4 to 6 ft over rather pronounced buttresses.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Wood pink brown, darkens slightly on exposure; heartwood and sapwood not clearly demarcated. Texture fine and even; grain often interlocked.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.39; air-dry density 33 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (47) 14,300 1,300 7,200

Amsler toughness 220 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Logs should be converted soon after felling to avoid splitting. Seasons easily, but must be done slowly. No information on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4.0%; tangential 6.8%; volumetric 10.8%.

Working Properties: Works fairly well but tends to give a woolly finish, a reduced cutting edge angle is suggested to minimize tear due to interlocked grain; glues and nails well; easy to veneer.

Durability: Heartwood moderately durable; sapwood liable to stain and is vulnerable to powder-post beetle attack.

Preservation: Heartwood is resistant to impregnation; sapwood is permeable.

Uses: Furniture components, boxes and crates, light construction, plywood.

Additional Reading: (3), (47)