USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Klainedoxa gabonensis

Eveuss

Family: Irvingiaceae

Other Common Names: Kroma (Ivory Coast), Odudu (Nigeria), Mututtu (Uganda).

Distribution: From Guinea to the Congo Basin, Uganda, and Sudan; occurs in evergreen forests on sandy soil.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 160 ft; bole straight, generally cylindrical and clear to 100 ft. trunk diameters 3 to 6 ft over thin and high buttresses.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood orange yellow or golden brown, turning on exposure to a dark brown with black veining; sapwood not clearly demarcated. Texture fine to medium; grain straight to interlocked; without characteristic odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.87; air-dry density 68 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (47) 26,000 3,520 13,100

12% (47) 27,400 3,080 12,600

Amsler toughness about 400 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Reported to be difficult to season and not stable after drying. No information on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 6.6%; tangential 10.0%; volumetric 16.0%.

Working Properties: Saws reasonably well; difficult to work with hand tools, but works rather easily with machine tools. Dresses to a smooth finish.

Durability: Heartwood highly durable, immune to termite attack.

Preservation: Sapwood and heartwood resistant to impregnation.

Uses: Heavy durable construction, factory flooring, mine timbers, railroad crossties, tool handles.

Additional Reading: (3), (47)