USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Guibourtia ehie

Ovangkol

Amazoue

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Ehie, Anokye (Ghana), Amazoue, Amazakoue (Ivory Coast). Currently being marketed in the United States as "Mozambique."

Distribution: ivory Coast, Ghana, Southern Nigeria, and Gabon. Prefers closed rain forests and transitional forests, often in small groups.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 100 to 150 ft; boles straight, cylindrical, up to 70 ft in length; trunk diameters 2 to 3 ft over buttresses.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood yellow brown to dark brown with gray to almost black stripes; sapwood yellow white, about 4 in. wide, clearly demarcated. Texture moderately coarse; grain straight to interlocked; attractive figure; unpleasant odor when freshly cut.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.67; air-dry density 52 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (47) 20,000 2,540 8,950

12% (47) 15,500 2,250 8,300

Amsler toughness 330 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Requires care in seasoning. No information on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.6 to 5.3%; tangential 6.6 to 9.8%; volumetric 10.0 to 12.0%.

Working Properties: Saws slowly but well for its density, works fairly easily with hand and machine tools, planes to a good finish, must be heated before slicing into veneers. May stain when in contact with metal.

Durability: Heartwood moderately durable, rarely attacked by termites.

Preservation: Heartwood resistant to impregnation; sapwood moderately resistant.

Uses: Fine furniture and cabinetwork, turnery, decorative veneers, flooring. A walnutlike wood. Yields a gum copal used in pharmaceuticals and as a base for varnishes.

Additional Reading: (3), (9), (47)