USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Gambeya africana

syn. Chrysophyllum africanum

Longui

Family: Sapotaceae

Other Common Names: Longui rouge (Congo-Brazzaville).

Distribution: From Sierra Leone to the Congo region and Angola; found in rain forest and transitional formations, often planted for its edible fruits.

The Tree: May reach a height of 70 to 100 ft; bole up to 40 ft in length, straight, usually fluted, low buttresses; trunk diameters up to 4 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood whitish when first felled, turning a pink buff to an olive yellow, and finally a yellowish brown; not demarcated from the sapwood. Texture fine to medium; grain straight to occasionally interlocked; luster rather low; wood contains a pale brown gum.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) about 0.63; air-dry density 48 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (46) 18,700 2,300 9,850

12% (46) 15,200 1,820 10,700

Amsler toughness 240 in.-lb for dry material (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Most species of this genus season well with little or no degrade. Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 5.8%; tangential 8.1%; volumetric 14.0%.

Working Properties: Easy to saw, machines well and dresses to a smooth finish, does not split in nailing, good gluing properties; peels and slices satisfactorily.

Durability: Durability low and prone to termite attack.

Preservation: Treatable by pressure processes.

Uses: General construction, flooring, furniture components, veneer and plywood, joinery. Seeds produce an edible oil.

Additional Reading: (3), (46)