USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Fagara macrophylla

East African Satinwood

Family: Rutaceae

Other Common Names: Olon dur (Gabon), Munyenye (Uganda).

Distribution: Widely distributed in the equatorial forests, occurring up to elevations of 8,000 ft.

The Tree: Very variable, depending on site, may reach a height of 95 to 115 ft and more; bole usually straight and cylindrical; trunk diameters 2 to 5 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood bright or pale yellow darkening slightly on exposure; sapwood narrow, somewhat lighter, barely distinguishable. Grain interlocked giving a stripe figure; texture medium to fairly coarse; luster rather high; has a sweet scent when freshly sawn that does not persist.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) very variable 0.55 to 0.83; air-dry density 42 to 64 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on the 2-in. standard; second and

third sets on the 2-cm standard.)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (65) 11,400 1,570 6,100

12% 15,000 1,990 8,020

12% (44) 29,200 NA 15,100

12% (44) 30,800 NA 14,100

Drying and Shrinkage: Air-seasons rapidly with little degrade, some tendency, though, to warp. Kiln schedule T3-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-C1 for 8/4. Volumetric shrinkage green to ovendry about 11.5%.

Working Properties: Working characteristics variable, difficult to hand plane, high feed speeds in power sawing are suggested, can be dressed to a good finish, difficult to glue, has good steam-bending properties.

Durability: Not durable, sapwood liable to borer attack.

Preservation: Heartwood is rated as resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood permeable.

Uses: Fine furniture and cabinetwork, flooring, paneling, veneer, turnery.

Additional Reading: (3), (44), (65)