USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Erythroxylum manii

Landa

Family: Erythroxylaceae

Other Common Names: Bimini (Sierra Leone), Dabe, Ndabe (Ivory Coast), Ditsumi (Gabon), Lukienzo (Zaire).

Distribution: Somewhat sporadically from Sierra Leone to the Cameroons and inland to the Congo; found in both deciduous and rain forests, mainly in small groups.

The Tree: Reaches a height of about 90 ft; boles variable, sometimes up to 60 ft; trunk diameters 3 to 4 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood pink or red brown; sapwood gray with a copper sheen. Texture fine, generally even; grain interlocked to irregular; numerous pith flecks forming dark lines 1 to 2 in. long.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) about 0.50; air-dry density 40 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (44) 13,000 NA 7,450

12% (44) 15,200 NA 8,200

Amsler toughness 282 in.-lb for dry material (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Seasons fairly rapidly without checking or warping. Kiln schedule T6-D2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4. Volumetric shrinkage green to ovendry: 11.6%.

Working Properties: Saws well and works easily with hand and machine tools, dresses well, good gluing and finishing properties, good veneer slicing and peeling properties.

Durability: Heartwood moderately durable but liable to some termite attack. Good weathering properties.

Preservation: Heartwood resistant to impregnation, sapwood moderately resistant.

Uses: General construction, furniture, joinery, veneer and plywood.

Additional Reading: (3), (35), (44)