USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Ekebergia rueppelliana

Ekebergia

Family: Meliaceae

Other Common Names: Ol Mokuna, Msisi (Tanzania), Mufumba (Uganda).

Distribution: Widely distributed in montane forests of East Africa, also found in open grasslands and the coastal savanna belt.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 80 to 100 ft; with a short bole rarely exceeding 30 ft, heavily fluted, crooked; trunk diameter about 3 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Wood pinkish when freshly cut, turning whitish or pale brown on drying, sapwood and heartwood not clearly defined. Texture varies from fine to coarse; grain straight; sometimes figured.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.50; air-dry density 38 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12%(5) 8,000 NA 4,000

Janka side hardness 900 lb for dry material.

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries rapidly with little degrade apart from moderate cupping. No information on kiln schedules available. Shrinkage green to 12% moisture content: radial 1.7%; tangential 4.3%. Movement in service is rated as medium.

Working Properties: Easy to work with hand and machine tools, dresses to a smooth finish, nails easily but tends to split.

Durability: The wood is vulnerable to attack by decay fungi and termites, susceptible to blue stain.

Preservation: Good permeability is reported.

Uses: Furniture, joinery, figured veneer, plywood, broom and brush handles, a general utility wood.

Additional Reading: (3), (5)