USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Dialium dinklagei

Eyoum

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Dina (Gabon).

Distribution: West Africa, extending from Guinea to the Congo; sometimes in marshy places.

The Tree: A medium-sized tree to a height of 70 ft with a spreading crown; bole usually with small sharp buttresses; trunk diameter 2 to 3 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood dark pink brown, dark red, or almost black; sapwood very wide, whitish, clearly demarcated. Texture very fine; grain usually straight; very unpleasant odor when freshly sawn; contains red resin cells and has high silica content.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.65 to 0.79; air- dry density 50 to 61 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

12% (47) 15,200 1,930 9,400

12% (46) 27,000 2,500 12,600

12% (46) 20,200 1,970 10,500

Amsler toughness 133 to 478 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries rather slowly, stock should be quartersawn to minimize degrade. No data available on kiln schedules. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.5 to 4.6%; tangential 7.8 to 8.0%; volumetric 11.6 to 14.0%.

Working Properties: Difficult to work with hand or machine tools, rapid dulling of cutters due to high silica content, dresses and polishes well, glues satisfactorily.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as highly durable.

Preservation: Heartwood is untreatable, sapwood resistant to impregnation.

Uses: industrial flooring, tool handles, railroad crossties, turnery. Bark and leaves are prepared locally for medicinal uses.

Additional Reading: (3), (