USDA Forest Service
Forest Products Laboratory
One Gifford Pinchot Drive
Madison, WI 53705-2398
(608) 231-9200

 

Wood Technical Fact Sheet

 

 Cynometra alexandri

Muhimbi

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Muhindi (Uganda).

Distribution: Central and East Africa, usually representing a somewhat dry type of forest, but not uncommon as a constituent of forest swamps, normally gregarious.

The Tree: Reaches a height of 120 to 150 ft with a wide low-branched crown and a clear bole rarely more than 40 ft, trunk diameters about 4 to 5 ft above large plank-like buttresses; larger trees usually hollow.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood dull reddish brown with darker markings; sapwood grayish, turning pale yellow, clearly defined. Texture fine; grain usually interlocked; without luster; sometimes figured.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.74; air-dry density 54 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First set of data based on the 2-cm standard; second set on the 2-in. standard.)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (9) 13,700 1,430 7,030

12% 21,900 2,050 10,400

12% (1) 21,450 2,341 11,070

Janka side hardness 2,540 to 3,410 lb for dry material.

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries slowly with a tendency to surface and end checking, but with little warp. Kiln schedule T2-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T2-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to 12% moisture content: radial 2.5%; tangential 4.5%. Movement in service is rated as medium.

Working Properties: Fairly difficult to work with hand and machine tools, rather severe blunting effect on cutters, turns very well, moderate steam-bending properties.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as durable and highly resistant to termite attack. Resistant to abrasion.

Preservation: Sapwood permeable to preservative treatments.

Uses: industrial and heavy-duty flooring, heavy construction including marine work, railroad crossties.

Additional Reading: (1), (3), (9)